§ 11-47-9 Persons exempt from
restrictions.
The provisions of § 11-47-8 shall not apply to sheriffs, deputy sheriffs,
the superintendent and members of the state police, members of the Rhode Island
airport police department, members of the Rhode Island state marshals, Rhode
Island state fire marshal, chief deputy state fire marshals, deputy state fire
marshals assigned to the bomb squad, and those assigned to the investigation
unit, correctional officers, all within the department of corrections, members
of the city or town police force, capitol police investigators of the
department of attorney general appointed pursuant to § 42-9-8.1, the
witness protection coordinator for the witness protection review board as set
forth in chapter 30 of title 12 and subject to the minimum qualifications of
§ 42-9-8.1, the director, assistant director, investigators of the
department of public safety Workers' Compensation Investigations unit pursuant
to § 42-7.3-3.1 and automobile theft investigators of the Rhode Island
state police pursuant to § 31-50-1, railroad police while traveling to and
from official assignments or while on assignments, conservation officers, or
other duly appointed law enforcement officers, nor to members of the Army,
Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps of the United States, the National Guard, or
organized reserves, when on duty, nor to members of organizations by law
authorized to purchase or receive firearms from the United States or this
state, provided these members are at or going to or from their places of
assembly or target practice, nor to officers or employees of the United States
authorized by law to carry a concealed firearm, nor to any civilian guard or
criminal investigator carrying sidearms or a concealed firearm in the
performance of his or her official duties under the authority of the commanding
officer of the military establishment in the state of Rhode Island where he or
she is employed by the United States, nor to any civilian guard carrying
sidearms or a concealed firearm in the performance of his or her official
duties under the authority of the adjutant general where he or she is employed
guarding a national guard facility, provided, that the commanding officer of
the military establishment shall have on file with the attorney general of this
state a list of the names and addresses of all civilian guards and criminal
investigators so authorized, nor to duly authorized military organizations when
on duty, nor to members when at or going to or from their customary places of
assembly, nor to any individual employed in the capacity of warden, associate
warden, major, captain, lieutenant, sergeant, correctional officer or
investigator at any project owned or operated by a municipal detention facility
corporation, including the Donald W. Wyatt Detention Facility, nor to the
regular and/or ordinary transportation of pistols or revolvers as merchandise,
nor to any person while transporting a pistol, or revolvers, unloaded from the
place of purchase to their residence, or place of business, from their
residence to their place of business or from their place of business to their
residence, or to a Federal Firearms licensee for the purpose of sale, to or
from a bona fide gunsmith, or firearms repair facility, to any police station
or other location designated as a site of a bona fide "gun buy-back" program
but only if said pistol or revolver is unloaded and any ammunition for said
pistol or revolver is not readily or directly accessible from the passenger
compartment of such vehicle while transporting same and further provided that
in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the passenger
compartment the firearm or the ammunition shall be stored in a locked
container. Persons exempted by the provisions of this section from the
provisions of § 11-47-8 shall have the right to carry concealed firearms
everywhere within this state; provided, that this shall not be construed as
giving the right to carry concealed firearms to a person transporting firearms
as merchandise or as household or business goods.
(P.L. 1927, ch. 1052, § 5; G.L. 1938, ch. 404, § 5; P.L. 1953, ch.
3135, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 11-47-6; G.L., § 11-47-9; P.L. 1959, ch.
75, § 1; P.L. 1972, ch. 134, § 2; P.L. 1974, ch. 252, § 2; P.L.
1975, ch. 278, § 1; P.L. 1977, ch. 100, § 1; P.L. 1979, ch. 371,
§ 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 208, § 5; P.L. 1992, ch. 286, § 2; P.L.
1993, ch. 423, § 2; P.L. 1999, ch. 412, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 329,
§ 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 390, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 263, § 2; P.L.
2007, ch. 392, § 2; P.L. 2007, ch. 503, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 520,
§ 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 94, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 156, § 1; P.L. 2008,
ch. 475, § 2; P.L. 2010, ch. 23, art. 7, § 4.)