TITLE 23
Health and Safety
CHAPTER 23-19
Rhode Island Resource Recovery Corporation
SECTION 23-19-13.1
   § 23-19-13.1  Disposal of solid waste originating outside the state prohibited – Rules and regulations. – (a) No person, firm, corporation, transfer station, or any other commercial entity engaged in the business of collecting, disposing, sorting, separating, recycling, processing, manufacturing, or remanufacturing of solid waste shall deposit or cause to be deposited solid waste that is generated or collected outside the territorial limits of this state at the central landfill. Each deposit in violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be punishable by imprisonment for up to three (3) years and/or a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).
   (b) The Rhode Island resource recovery corporation shall promulgate any rules and regulations that may be necessary to ensure that solid waste that is generated or collected outside the territorial limits of this state is not deposited at the central landfill.
   The rules and regulations shall provide that any commercial entity engaged in the business of collecting, disposing, sorting, separating, recycling, processing, manufacturing or remanufacturing solid waste, which deposits or causes to be deposited solid waste at the central landfill shall provide a certification to the corporation, via United States mail, that the waste was not generated or collected outside the territorial limits of this state. The certification shall be required to be made not less than every thirty (30) days, setting forth the date and time of each deposit within the thirty (30) day period and shall be under oath, stating that the oath is made under the pains and penalties of perjury.
   (c) Any fine collected pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be remitted to the environmental response fund established pursuant to § 23-19.1-23. The town of Johnston and the department of attorney general shall be reimbursed from the environmental response fund for reasonable costs associated with the enforcement and prosecution of any violation of § 23-19-13.1; provided, however, that the amounts reimbursed shall not exceed the amount of fine monies collected for that violation pursuant to this section. The state controller is authorized and directed to draw his or her orders upon the general treasurer for the payment of that sum, or as much of that sum as may be deemed necessary, from time to time, upon receipt by him or her of properly authenticated vouchers.