§ 28-33-20.1 Computation of earnings for recurrence Burden of employee to establish recurrence. (a) In the event a person collecting benefits under this chapter, regardless of the date of injury, has returned to employment for a period of twenty-six (26) weeks or more and suffers a recurrence of the injury which precipitated the person collecting benefits under this chapter, the average weekly wage shall be ascertained by dividing the gross wages earned by the injured worker in employment by the employer in whose service he or she is injured during the thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the week in which he or she suffered the recurrence, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portion of which, the worker was actually employed by that employer. In making this computation, absence for seven (7) consecutive calendar days, although not in the same calendar week, shall be considered as absence for a calendar week.
(b) For all petitions filed to prove recurrence of incapacity
to work, regardless of the date of injury, the employee must document that the
incapacity has increased or returned without the need for the employee to
document a comparative change of condition.
(P.L. 1990, ch. 332, art. 4, § 2; P.L. 2000, ch. 109, § 34.)