§ 28-7-12 Rights of employees.
Employees shall have the right of self organization, to form, join, or assist
labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their
own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection free from interference,
restraint, or coercion from any source. Nothing contained in this chapter shall
be interpreted to prohibit employees and employers from conferring with each
other at any time; provided, that during that conference there is no attempt by
the employer, directly or indirectly, to interfere with, restrain, or coerce
employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this section.
(P.L. 1941, ch. 1066, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 28-7-12.)