TITLE 32
Parks and Recreational Areas
CHAPTER 32-6
Public Use of Private Lands–Liability Limitations
SECTION 32-6-2
   § 32-6-2  Definitions. – As used in this chapter:
   (1) "Charge" means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land;
   (2) "Land" means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty;
   (3) "Owner" means the private owner possessor of a fee interest, or tenant, lessee, occupant, or person in control of the premises including the state and municipalities;
   (4) "Recreational purposes" includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, horseback riding, bicycling, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, water sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites, and all other recreational purposes contemplated by this chapter; and
   (5) "User" means any person using land for recreational purposes.