§ 39-26-6 Duties of the commission. The commission shall:
(a) Develop and adopt regulations on or before December 31, 2005, for implementing a renewable energy standard, which regulations shall include, but be limited to, provisions for:
(1) Verifying the eligibility of renewable energy generators and the production of energy from such generators, including requirements to notify the commission in the event of a change in a generator's eligibility status.
(2) Standards for contracts and procurement plans for renewable energy resources, to achieve the purposes of this chapter.
(3) Flexibility mechanisms for the purposes of easing compliance burdens, facilitating bringing new renewable resources on-line, and avoiding and/or mitigating conflicts with state level source disclosure requirements and green marketing claims throughout the region; which flexibility mechanisms shall allow obligated entities to: (i) demonstrate compliance over a compliance year; (ii) bank excess compliance for two (2) subsequent compliance years, capped at thirty percent (30%) of the current year's obligation; and (iii) allow renewable energy generated during 2006 to be banked by an obligated entity as early compliance, usable towards meeting an obligated entity's 2007 requirement. Generation used for early compliance must result in the retirement of NE-GIS certificate in a reserved certificate account designated for such purposes.
(4) Annual compliance filings to be made by all obligated entities within one month after NE-GIS reports are available for the fourth (4th) quarter of each calendar year. All electric utility distribution companies shall cooperate with the commission in providing data necessary to assess the magnitude of obligation and verify the compliance of all obligated entities.
(b) Authorize rate recovery by electric utility distribution companies of all prudent incremental costs arising from the implementation of this chapter, including, without limitation, the purchase of NE-GIS certificates, the payment of alternative compliance payments, required payments to support the NE-GIS, assessments made pursuant to § 39-26-7(c) and the incremental costs of complying with energy source disclosure requirements.
(c) Certify eligible renewable energy resources by issuing statements of qualification within ninety (90) days of application. The commission shall provide prospective reviews for applicants seeking to determine whether a facility would be eligible.
* * *
(e) Establish sanctions for those obligated entities that after investigation have been found to fail to reasonably comply with the commission's regulations. No sanction or penalty shall relieve or diminish an obligated entity from liability for fulfilling any shortfall in its compliance obligation; provided, however, that no sanction shall be imposed if compliance is achieved through alternative compliance payments. The commission may suspend or revoke the certification of generation units, certified in accordance with subsection (c) above, that are found to provide false information, or that fail to notify the commission in the event of a change in eligibility status or otherwise comply with its rules. Financial penalties resulting from sanctions from obligated entities shall not be recoverable in rates.
(f) Report, by February 15, 2006, and by February 15 each year thereafter, to the governor, the speaker of the house and the president of the senate on the status of the implementation of the renewable energy standards in Rhode Island and other states, and which report shall include in 2009, and each year thereafter, the level of use of renewable energy certificates by eligible renewable energy resources and the portion of renewable energy standards met through alternative compliance payments, and the amount of rate increases authorized pursuant to subsection (b) above.
(g) Implement the following changes regarding distributed generation from renewable energy systems by June 1, 2009.
(1) Increase the maximum allowable distributed generation capacity for eligible net-metered energy systems to 1.65 megawatts (MW); except that for eligible net-metered renewable energy systems developed but not owned by cities and towns, located on city or town owned land, and providing power solely to the city or town that the project is located in, increase said maximum to 2.25 megawatts; and except that for eligible net-metered renewable energy systems owned by cities and towns of Rhode Island, the Narragansett Bay Commission and state agencies, increase said maximum to 3.5 megawatts (MW).
(2) Increase the aggregate amount of net metering to a maximum of two percent (2%) of peak load, provided that at least one megawatt is reserved for projects less than twenty-five (25) kW.
* * *