§ 39-26-6 Duties of the commission. The commission shall:
(a) Develop and adopt regulations on or before December 31, 2005, for implementing a renewable energy standard, which regulations shall include, but be limited to, provisions for:
* * *
(e) Establish sanctions for those obligated entities that after investigation have been found to fail to reasonably comply with the commission's regulations. No sanction or penalty shall relieve or diminish an obligated entity from liability for fulfilling any shortfall in its compliance obligation; provided, however, that no sanction shall be imposed if compliance is achieved through alternative compliance payments. The commission may suspend or revoke the certification of generation units, certified in accordance with subsection (c) above, that are found to provide false information, or that fail to notify the commission in the event of a change in eligibility status or otherwise comply with its rules. Financial penalties resulting from sanctions from obligated entities shall not be recoverable in rates.
(f) Report, by February 15, 2006, and by February 15 each year thereafter, to the governor, the speaker of the house and the president of the senate on the status of the implementation of the renewable energy standards in Rhode Island and other states, and which report shall include in 2009, and each year thereafter, the level of use of renewable energy certificates by eligible renewable energy resources and the portion of renewable energy standards met through alternative compliance payments, and the amount of rate increases authorized pursuant to subsection (b) above.
(g) Implement the following changes regarding distributed generation from renewable energy systems by June 1, 2009.
(1) Increase the maximum allowable distributed generation capacity for eligible net-metered energy systems to 1.65 megawatts (MW); except that for eligible net-metered renewable energy systems developed but not owned by cities and towns, located on city or town owned land, and providing power solely to the city or town that the project is located in, increase said maximum to 2.25 megawatts; and except that for eligible net-metered renewable energy systems owned by cities and towns of Rhode Island, the Narragansett Bay Commission and state agencies, increase said maximum to 3.5 megawatts (MW).
(2) Increase the aggregate amount of net metering to a maximum of two percent (2%) of peak load, provided that at least one megawatt is reserved for projects less than twenty-five (25) kW.
* * *