TITLE 42
State Affairs and Government
CHAPTER 42-14.5
The Rhode Island Health Care Reform Act of 2004 – Health Insurance Oversight
SECTION 42-14.5-3
   § 42-14.5-3  Powers and duties. [Contingent effective date; see notes under § 42-14.5-1.]. – The health insurance commissioner shall have the following powers and duties:
   (a) To conduct an annual public meeting or meetings, separate and distinct from rate hearings pursuant to § 42-62-13, regarding the rates, services and operations of insurers licensed to provide health insurance in the state the effects of such rates, services and operations on consumers, medical care providers and patients, and the market environment in which such insurers operate. Notice of not less than ten (10) days of said hearing(s) shall go to the general assembly, the governor, the Rhode Island Medical Society, the Hospital Association of Rhode Island, the director of health, and the attorney general. Public notice shall be posted on the department's web site and given in the newspaper of general circulation, and to any entity in writing requesting notice.
   (b) To make recommendations to the governor and the joint legislative committee on health care oversight regarding health care insurance and the regulations, rates, services, administrative expenses, reserve requirements, and operations of insurers providing health insurance in the state, and to prepare or comment on, upon the request of the co-chairs of the joint committee on health care oversight or upon the request of the governor, draft legislation to improve the regulation of health insurance. In making such recommendations, the commissioner shall recognize that it is the intent of the legislature that the maximum disclosure be provided regarding the reasonableness of individual administrative expenditures as well as total administrative costs. The commissioner shall also make recommendations on the levels of reserves including consideration of: targeted reserve levels; trends in the increase or decrease of reserve levels; and insurer plans for distributing excess reserves.
   (c) To establish a consumer/business/labor/medical advisory council to obtain information and present concerns of consumers, business and medical providers affected by health insurance decisions. The council shall be involved in the planning and conduct of the public meeting in accordance with subsection (a) above. The advisory council shall assist in the design of an insurance complaint process to ensure that small businesses that experience extraordinary rate increases in a given year could request and receive a formal review by the department. The advisory council shall assess views of the health provider community relative to insurance rates of reimbursement, billing and reimbursement procedures, and the insurers' role in promoting efficient and high quality health care. The advisory council shall issue an annual report of findings and recommendations to the governor and the joint legislative committee on health care oversight. The advisory council is to be diverse in interests and shall include representatives of community consumer organizations; small businesses, other than those involved in the sale of insurance products; and hospital, medical, and other health provider organizations. Such representatives shall be nominated by their respective organizations. The advisory council shall be co-chaired by the health insurance commissioner and a community consumer organization or small business member to be elected by the full advisory council.
   (d) To establish and provide guidance and assistance to a subcommittee ("The Professional Provider-Health Plan Work Group") of the advisory council created pursuant to subsection (c) above, composed of health care providers and Rhode Island licensed health plans. This subcommittee shall develop a plan to implement the following activities:
   (i) By January 1, 2006, a method whereby health plans shall disclose to contracted providers the fee schedules used to provide payment to those providers for services rendered to covered patients;
   (ii) By April 1, 2006, a standardized provider application and credentials verification process, for the purpose of verifying professional qualifications of participating health care providers;
   (iii) By September 1, 2006, a uniform health plan claim form to be utilized by participating providers;
   (iv) By March 15, 2007, a report to the legislature on proposed methods for health maintenance organizations as defined by § 27-41-1, and nonprofit hospital or medical service corporations as defined by chapters 27-19 and 27-20, to make facility-specific data and other medical service-specific data available in reasonably consistent formats to patients regarding quality and costs. This information would help consumers make informed choices regarding the facilities and/or clinicians or physician practices at which to seek care. Among the items considered would be the unique health services and other public goods provided by facilities and/or clinicians or physician practices in establishing the most appropriate cost comparisons.
   (v) By December 1, 2006, contractual disclosure to participating providers of the mechanisms for resolving health plan/provider disputes; and
   (vi) By February 1, 2007, a uniform process for confirming in real time patient insurance enrollment status, benefits coverage, including co-pays and deductibles.
   (vii) By December 1, 2007, a report to the legislature on the temporary credentialing of providers seeking to participate in the plan's network and the impact of said activity on health plan accreditation;
   (viii) By February 1, 2008, a report to the legislature on the feasibility of occasional contract renegotiations between plans and the providers in their networks.
   (ix) By May 1, 2008, a report to the legislature reviewing impact of silent PPOs on physician practices.
* * *