§ 42-9-6 Legal adviser
Representation of state officers and agencies.
Except as otherwise in the general laws provided, the attorney general,
whenever requested, shall act as the legal adviser of the individual
legislators of the general assembly, of all state boards, divisions,
departments, and commissions and the officers thereof, of all commissioners
appointed by the general assembly, of all the general officers of the state,
and of the director of administration, in all matters pertaining to their
official duties, and shall institute and prosecute, whenever necessary, all
suits and proceedings which they may be authorized to commence, and shall
appear for and defend the above-named individual legislators, boards,
divisions, departments, commissions, commissioners, and officers, in all suits
and proceedings which may be brought against them in their official capacity.
(G.L. 1896, ch. 17, § 4; G.L. 1909, ch. 23, § 4; G.L. 1923, ch. 22,
§ 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 10, § 4; impl. am. P.L. 1951, ch. 2727, art. 1,
§ 3; G.L. 1956, § 42-9-6; P.L. 1974, ch. 274, § 2; P.L. 1975,
ch. 248, § 1; P.L. 1979, ch. 181, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 267, §
1.)