§ 8-2-39.2 Drug court magistrate Appointment, duties and powers. (a) There is hereby created within the superior court the position of Drug Court Magistrate who shall be appointed by the presiding justice of the superior court with the advice and consent of the senate. The persons appointed to serve as Drug Court Magistrates shall be members of the bar of Rhode Island. The powers and duties of the Drug Court Magistrate shall be prescribed in the order appointing him or her in addition to those described herein.
The Drug Court Magistrate's term shall be ten (10) years and until a successor is appointed and qualified. Nothing in this article shall prohibit a Drug Court Magistrate from being reappointed for additional ten (10) year terms by the presiding justice of the superior court with the advice and consent of the senate. He or she shall receive a salary equivalent to that received by the special magistrate assigned to the superior court.
(b) The Drug Court Magistrate shall be empowered to hear and decide as a superior court justice all matters relating to those adult offenders who come before the jurisdiction of the superior court on any offense relating to the offender's participation in the Adult Drug Court. In addition, the Drug Court Magistrate shall have the power to impose a period of incarceration upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and also have the power to confine any person who has been found to be in violation of any conditions previously imposed by the superior court.
(c) The Drug Court Magistrate shall be empowered to hear and decide as a superior court justice all matters that may come before the superior court pursuant to chapter 37.1 of title 11 "Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification."
(d) The Drug Court Magistrate and/or the presiding justice of the superior court may fix the venue of any person who is before the superior court as a participant in the Adult Drug Court or who is alleged to be a sexual predator, and who has filed an objection to community notification.
(e) The Drug Court Magistrate shall be governed by the commission on judicial tenure and discipline, chapter 16 of title 8 in the same manner as justices and judges; shall be subject to all provisions of the canons of judicial ethics or code of judicial conduct; and shall be subject to all criminal laws relative to judges by virtue of §§ 11-7-1 and 11-7-2.
(f) A party aggrieved by an order entered by the Drug Court
Magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the
Superior Court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the
court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The Superior
Court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of orders
entered by a Drug Court Magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt
adjudications of a Drug Court Magistrate.
(P.L. 2004, ch. 595, art. 19, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 343, § 1; P.L.
2007, ch. 73, art. 3, § 6.)