§ 9-1-13 Limitation of actions generally Product liability. (a) Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.
(b) [Ruled unconstitutional, see case notes]
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an action for
the recovery of damages for personal injury, death, or damage to real or
personal property, including any action based upon implied warranties arising
out of an alleged design, inspection, listing, or manufacturing defect, or any
other alleged defect of whatsoever kind or nature in a product, or arising out
of any alleged failure to warn regarding a product, or arising out of any
alleged failure to properly instruct in the use of a product, shall be
commenced within ten (10) years after the date the product was first purchased
for use or consumption.
(P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 6; P.L. 1978, ch. 299, § 2.)