§ 9-1-14.1 Limitation on malpractice actions. Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14, an action for medical, veterinarian, accounting, or insurance or real estate agent or broker malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action; provided, however, that:
(1) One who is under disability by reason of age, mental incompetence, or otherwise, and on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident, shall bring the action within three (3) years from the removal of the disability.
(2) In respect to those injuries or damages due to acts of
medical, veterinarian, accounting, or insurance or real estate agent or broker
malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be
discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to
the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the
act or acts of the malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence,
have been discovered.
(P.L. 1976, ch. 244, § 8; P.L. 1981, ch. 101, § 2; P.L. 1984, ch.
236, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 392, § 1.)